Skip to main content
Cocktails

Little Devil Cocktail

Served in a Cocktail Glass

Cocktailalcoholic20.3% ABV4 ingredientsexcellent recipe
182 cal20.3% ABV1.44 US std7.0g sugar10.7g carbsAbout these numbers

Difficulty

Moderateshaken drink

Why: 4 ingredients, shaken drink, requires shaker

Best for: Seafood, Spicy Food, Seafood Dinner

Ingredients & Tools

BaseModifierCitrus
  • 0.75 ozLight RumBase
  • 0.75 ozGinBase
  • 2.0 ozFresh Lemon JuiceCitrus
  • 0.75 ozTriple SecModifier
Tools:shaker

How to Make It

  1. Shake with ice and strain into chilled cocktail glass.ShakeShaking chills, dilutes and adds texture.

Best For

Food Pairings

Diet & Lifestyle

Gluten-FreeVegetarian

Make it your way

Rate this recipe

Frequently asked questions

What is a Little Devil Cocktail?
The Little Devil Cocktail is a cocktail made with 4 ingredients, traditionally served in a Cocktail Glass. It has an ABV of approximately 20.3%. A standard serving contains approximately 182 calories.
What does a Little Devil Cocktail taste like?
Little Devil Cocktail has a flavour profile featuring Citrus, Lemon, Botanical, Herbal. The exact taste varies depending on the brands and measures used.
What food goes well with a Little Devil Cocktail?
Little Devil Cocktail pairs well with Seafood, Spicy Food. The pairing is based on complementary flavour profiles from the recipe's ingredients.
How strong is a Little Devil Cocktail?
The Little Devil Cocktail has an ABV of approximately 20.3%. That's approximately 1.44 US standard drinks. A standard serving contains 182 calories, 7.0g sugar, 10.7g carbs. Strength varies depending on the exact measures and spirits used.
When is a Little Devil Cocktail typically served?
Little Devil Cocktail is a popular choice for Seafood Dinner. It also works well as an aperitif or casual evening drink.
What drinks are similar to a Little Devil Cocktail?
If you enjoy Little Devil Cocktail, look for cocktails with a similar spirit base and flavour profile using the filters on the cocktails page. Drinks with matching body and acidity scores on the sensory bar will feel closest in character.
Can I make a Little Devil Cocktail at home?
Yes. The Little Devil Cocktail uses 4 ingredients, making it straightforward to prepare at home. You will need a Cocktail Glass. Use quality spirits and fresh ingredients for the best result.
What do the sensory profile dimensions mean?
Sensory profile dimensions describe key flavour characteristics: Body (light to full), Dryness (sweet to bone dry), Acidity (flat to crisp), Fruitiness (subtle to prominent) and Boldness (delicate to bold). Each scale helps you compare cocktails at a glance and find ones with similar character.
How do I use sensory profiles to find cocktails I like?
Compare the Body, Acidity and Fruitiness of Little Devil Cocktail with other cocktails. If you enjoy this drink, look for others with a similar profile. Adjust one dimension at a time to discover new favourites while staying in your flavour comfort zone.