Skip to main content
Cocktails

Gin Fizz

Served in a Highball Glass

Cocktailalcoholic18.6% ABV4 ingredientsexcellent recipe
151 cal18.6% ABV1.46 US std3.1g sugar4.2g carbsAbout these numbers

Difficulty

Moderateshaken drink

Why: 4 ingredients, shaken drink, requires shaker

Best for: Citrus Based Food, Herbal Food, Summer

Ingredients & Tools

BaseCitrusSweetenerMixer
  • 2 ozGinBase
  • Juice of 1/2LemonCitrus
  • 1 tspPowdered SugarSweetener
  • to tasteCarbonated WaterMixer
Tools:shaker

How to Make It

ShakeTopServe
  1. Shake all ingredients with ice cubes, except soda water.ShakeShaking chills, dilutes and adds texture.
  2. Pour into glass.ServeServing style affects temperature, dilution and presentation.
  3. Top with soda water.TopTopping adds length, bubbles, dilution or sweetness near the end.

Best For

Food Pairings

Citrus Based FoodHerbal FoodSeafood

Diet & Lifestyle

Gluten-FreeVeganVegetarian

Make it your way

Rate this recipe

Frequently asked questions

What is a Gin Fizz?
The Gin Fizz is a cocktail made with 4 ingredients, traditionally served in a Highball Glass. It has an ABV of approximately 18.6%. A standard serving contains approximately 151 calories.
What does a Gin Fizz taste like?
Gin Fizz has a flavour profile featuring Citrus, Sugar, Sparkling, Sweet. The exact taste varies depending on the brands and measures used.
What food goes well with a Gin Fizz?
Gin Fizz pairs well with Citrus Based Food, Herbal Food, Seafood. The pairing is based on complementary flavour profiles from the recipe's ingredients.
How strong is a Gin Fizz?
The Gin Fizz has an ABV of approximately 18.6%. That's approximately 1.46 US standard drinks. A standard serving contains 151 calories, 3.1g sugar, 4.2g carbs. Strength varies depending on the exact measures and spirits used.
When is a Gin Fizz typically served?
Gin Fizz is a popular choice for Summer, Seafood Dinner, Celebration. It also works well as an aperitif or casual evening drink.
What drinks are similar to a Gin Fizz?
If you enjoy Gin Fizz, look for cocktails with a similar spirit base and flavour profile using the filters on the cocktails page. Drinks with matching body and acidity scores on the sensory bar will feel closest in character.
Can I make a Gin Fizz at home?
Yes. The Gin Fizz uses 4 ingredients, making it straightforward to prepare at home. You will need a Highball Glass. Use quality spirits and fresh ingredients for the best result.
What do the sensory profile dimensions mean?
Sensory profile dimensions describe key flavour characteristics: Body (light to full), Dryness (sweet to bone dry), Acidity (flat to crisp), Fruitiness (subtle to prominent) and Boldness (delicate to bold). Each scale helps you compare cocktails at a glance and find ones with similar character.
How do I use sensory profiles to find cocktails I like?
Compare the Body, Acidity and Fruitiness of Gin Fizz with other cocktails. If you enjoy this drink, look for others with a similar profile. Adjust one dimension at a time to discover new favourites while staying in your flavour comfort zone.