Skip to main content
Cocktails

Autumn Leaves

Served in a Old-Fashioned Glass

Cocktailalcoholic34.7% ABV6 ingredientsexcellent recipe
220 cal34.7% ABV1.27 US std8.9g sugar12.0g carbsAbout these numbers

Difficulty

Moderatestirred drink

Why: 6 ingredients, stirred drink, requires mixing glass, bar spoon

Best for: Charcuterie, BBQ / Cookout, Winter / Cozy

Ingredients & Tools

BaseModifierBittersGarnish
  • 0.75 ozStraight Rye WhiskeyBase
  • 0.75 ozApple BrandyBase
  • 0.75 ozSweet VermouthModifier
  • 0.75 ozStrega
  • 2 dashesAngostura BittersBitters
  • 1 garnishOrange TwistGarnish
Tools:mixing glassbar spoon

How to Make It

StirGarnish
  1. Stir with ice and strain into ice-filled old-fashioned glass.StirStirring chills and dilutes while keeping the drink clear and smooth.
  2. Add orange twist.GarnishGarnish changes aroma, presentation or final flavour impression.

Best For

Food Pairings

Diet & Lifestyle

Gluten-FreeVegetarian

Make it your way

Rate this recipe

Frequently asked questions

What is a Autumn Leaves?
The Autumn Leaves is a cocktail made with 6 ingredients, traditionally served in a Old-Fashioned Glass. It has an ABV of approximately 34.7%. A standard serving contains approximately 220 calories.
What does a Autumn Leaves taste like?
Autumn Leaves has a flavour profile featuring Spice, Oak, Bitter, Apple. The exact taste varies depending on the brands and measures used.
What food goes well with a Autumn Leaves?
Autumn Leaves pairs well with Charcuterie. The pairing is based on complementary flavour profiles from the recipe's ingredients.
How strong is a Autumn Leaves?
The Autumn Leaves has an ABV of approximately 34.7%. That's approximately 1.27 US standard drinks. A standard serving contains 220 calories, 8.9g sugar, 12.0g carbs. Strength varies depending on the exact measures and spirits used.
When is a Autumn Leaves typically served?
Autumn Leaves is a popular choice for BBQ / Cookout, Winter / Cozy. It also works well as an aperitif or casual evening drink.
What drinks are similar to a Autumn Leaves?
If you enjoy Autumn Leaves, look for cocktails with a similar spirit base and flavour profile using the filters on the cocktails page. Drinks with matching body and acidity scores on the sensory bar will feel closest in character.
Can I make a Autumn Leaves at home?
Yes. The Autumn Leaves uses 6 ingredients, making it more involved to prepare at home. You will need a Old-Fashioned Glass. Use quality spirits and fresh ingredients for the best result.
What do the sensory profile dimensions mean?
Sensory profile dimensions describe key flavour characteristics: Body (light to full), Dryness (sweet to bone dry), Acidity (flat to crisp), Fruitiness (subtle to prominent) and Boldness (delicate to bold). Each scale helps you compare cocktails at a glance and find ones with similar character.
How do I use sensory profiles to find cocktails I like?
Compare the Body, Acidity and Fruitiness of Autumn Leaves with other cocktails. If you enjoy this drink, look for others with a similar profile. Adjust one dimension at a time to discover new favourites while staying in your flavour comfort zone.